KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

monotonicity

Spanish translation: monotonía


16:10 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: monotonicity
Neary
and Roberts (1980) show that convexity, continuity and strict monotonicity of the
consumer’s preferences are suffcient to ensure that there always exists a set of strictly positive support prices consistent with any set of demands.
Clau
Spanish translation:monotonía
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 16:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnice.mecd.es/Descartes/experiencias/mvi/la_monot...

http://www.escolar.com/avanzado/matema071.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2monotonía
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1monotonicidad
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monotonicidad


Explanation:
Suerte.

SISIUS: Ficha personal: Rafaela Osuna Gómez
... Garzón, Rafaela Osuna Gomez, Antonio Rufian Lizana: Generalized Invex Monotonicity. ... Pascual
Ruiz Canales: Aplicacion de la Invex Monotonicidad Generalizada a ...
investigacion.us.es/sisius/sis_showpub.php?idpers=1059 - 12k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monotonía


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 16:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnice.mecd.es/Descartes/experiencias/mvi/la_monot...

http://www.escolar.com/avanzado/matema071.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: encaja en el contexto
4 mins

agree  Veronick
8 mins