International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Fairtrade Foundation

Spanish translation: Fundación Fairtrade / Fairtrade Foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fairtrade Foundation
Spanish translation:Fundación Fairtrade / Fairtrade Foundation
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

15:20 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Fairtrade Foundation
I found the term in a footnote related to banana sales in UK
Y G
Fundación Fairtrade
Explanation:
También puedes traducir el nombre genérico y dejar el nombre específico o propio en el idioma original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-08-14 00:08:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias yamigava.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fairtrade Foundation
Valeria Verona
4Fundación Fairtrade
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fairtrade foundation
Fairtrade Foundation


Explanation:
No se traduce porque es un nombre propio y una marca. Ver el vínculo que sigue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 15:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fairtrade Labelling was created in the Netherlands in the late 1980s. Max Havelaar launched the first Fairtrade consumer guarantee label in 1986 on coffee sourced from Mexico.

Today, there are now 18 organisations including the Fairtrade Foundation, that run the international standard setting and monitoring body Fairtrade Labelling Organisations International (FLO).




    Reference: http://www.fairtrade.org.uk/
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> =)

agree  moken: :O) :O) ¡sííííííííííí! :O) :O) :O)
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairtrade foundation
Fundación Fairtrade


Explanation:
También puedes traducir el nombre genérico y dejar el nombre específico o propio en el idioma original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-08-14 00:08:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias yamigava.

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2