KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

CITES

Spanish translation: Convención sobre Comercio Internacional en Especies en Peligro de Extinción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CITES
Spanish translation:Convención sobre Comercio Internacional en Especies en Peligro de Extinción
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

15:32 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: CITES
Parece ser un acuerdo: The WTO rules out that American regulations to protect turtles were illegal, even though they were done in accordance with CITES, which was signed by 146 nations
Y G
Convención sobre Comercio Internacional en Especies en Peligro de Extinción
Explanation:
CITES
CITES stands for:
Convención sobre Comercio Internacional en Especies en Peligro de Extinción (de flora y fauna silvestres)

I do not know if there is an acronym

Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
me parece la mejor opción, graicas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CITES
Judy Rojas
5Convención sobre el Comercio Internacional de Especies Amenazadas de Fauna y Flora Silvestresceciliar
3Convención sobre Comercio Internacional en Especies en Peligro de Extinción
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cites
Convención sobre Comercio Internacional en Especies en Peligro de Extinción


Explanation:
CITES
CITES stands for:
Convención sobre Comercio Internacional en Especies en Peligro de Extinción (de flora y fauna silvestres)

I do not know if there is an acronym



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
me parece la mejor opción, graicas

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cites
CITES


Explanation:
Convención sobre el Comercio Internacional de Especies Amenazadas de Fauna y Flora Silvestres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 15:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés es CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora)


    Reference: http://www.cites.org/esp/disc/what.shtml
Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: eres el mas rapido Ricardo
39 mins
  -> Gracias teju

agree  moken: sí y se dice, utiliza y entiende en español CITES :O) :O)
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cites
Convención sobre el Comercio Internacional de Especies Amenazadas de Fauna y Flora Silvestres


Explanation:
CITES = Convention on International in Endargered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora
Con
http://www.cites.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 15:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección:

CITES = Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.

No tenía los anteojos puestos!!! :-)

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish