KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

A range of possible consumer price indices

Spanish translation: una gama de posibles índices de precios al consumidor


16:01 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: A range of possible consumer price indices
As noted in Chapter 1, compilers have to take into account the needs of users in
deciding on the group of households and range of consumption goods and services
covered by a CPI. As the prices of different goods and services do not all change at the
same rate, or even all move in the same direction, changing the coverage of the index will
change the value of the index. Thus, there can be no unique CPI and a range of possible
CPIs could be defined.
clau
Spanish translation:una gama de posibles índices de precios al consumidor
Explanation:
Los CPIs son los índices de precios al consumidor, es decir los precios finales. Por gama se entiende "variedad".
Selected response from:

Graciela Garófoli
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una gama de posibles índices de precios al consumidorGraciela Garófoli
4 +2see note
Mapi
5un intervalo de (comprendiendo) posibles índices de precios al consumidor
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a range of possible consumer price indices
un intervalo de (comprendiendo) posibles índices de precios al consumidor


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a range of possible consumer price indices
una gama de posibles índices de precios al consumidor


Explanation:
Los CPIs son los índices de precios al consumidor, es decir los precios finales. Por gama se entiende "variedad".

Graciela Garófoli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
0 min

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a range of possible consumer price indices
see note


Explanation:
se podría definir una variada gama de Índices de Precios al Consumo

Índice de Precios al Consumo sería la forma de decir esto en España

Indice de Precios al Consumo - [ Translate this page ]
Inicio. Ud.está en: Inicio-->Precios y Salarios --> Indice de Precios al Consumo
Banco de Datos. ...
www.ine.gub.uy/preciosysalarios/ipc.asp?Indicador=ipc - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Instituto Nacional de Estadistica - Uruguay - [ Translate this page ]
4/ 8/2004 01:57:42 PM La Tasa de Actividad en el trimestre Abril - Junio 2004 se
ubicó en 58,3%, la Tasa de Empleo en 50,7% y la Tasa de Desempleo se ubicó ...
www.ine.gub.uy/ - 69k - 8 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ine.gub.uy ]

[PDF] Junio 2004 INDICE DE PRECIOS AL CONSUMO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Junio 2004 INDICE DE PRECIOS AL CONSUMO El IPC se sitúa en 110,3
puntos. El Índice de Precios al Consumo en Madrid ha aumentado ...
www.madrid.org/ceconomia/infor_gral/eco_dia/pdf/ipc.pdf - Similar pages

Indice de precios al consumo e Inflacion: ojo al dato - [ Translate this page ]
Casi Nada - WebMagazine- Indice marzo 1999 - Indice General Temático - Páginas
Centrales Localización original de este documento: http://usuarios.iponet.es ...
usuarios.iponet.es/casinada/33dato.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Manual Bolsa - Indice de precios al consumo - [ Translate this page ]
Indice de precios al consumo Ir a INICIO de HispaVista ENTRA EN... ...
manual.labolsa.com/Indice-de-precios-al-consumo/ - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-10 23:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece que se me olvidó el \"posibles\"

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
2 mins
  -> gracias Janfri

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> gracias Nora