KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

lunchtime trading

Spanish translation: operaciones (bursátiles) a la hora del almuerzo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lunchtime trading
Spanish translation:operaciones (bursátiles) a la hora del almuerzo
Entered by: rjp

19:57 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: lunchtime trading
Argentina’s country risk rating measured by the JP Morgan EMBI+ emerging market index fell to 981 points yesterday from 1,019 points on Friday in luchtime trading in New York.
rjp
operaciones (bursátiles) a la hora del almuerzo
Explanation:
Algunas bolsas hacen una pausa, otras no. Pero esa hora se considera una referencia en las operaciones diarias, como la hora de apertura y la hora de cierre.

"...SPI futures lunchtime trading (12.30 pm to 2 pm) was introduced on 5 May 1994 and subsequently withdrawn on 30 September 1994 due to a lack of market interest..."

"This paper examines the impact of lunchtime closure on market behaviour. Between May and September, 1994 the Sydney Futures Exchange trialed lunchtime trading. The trial provides a unique natural laboratory experiment for examining the impact of lunchtime closure. The analysis reported in this paper documents abnormally high bid ask spreads, price volatility and trading volume on re-opening of the market following lunchtime closure."
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operaciones (bursátiles) a la hora del almuerzo
Cristóbal del Río Faura
5 +2transacciones (bursátiles) realizadas durante la hora de almuerzo
Xenia Wong
4en la cotización de Nueva York al mediodía
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operaciones (bursátiles) a la hora del almuerzo


Explanation:
Algunas bolsas hacen una pausa, otras no. Pero esa hora se considera una referencia en las operaciones diarias, como la hora de apertura y la hora de cierre.

"...SPI futures lunchtime trading (12.30 pm to 2 pm) was introduced on 5 May 1994 and subsequently withdrawn on 30 September 1994 due to a lack of market interest..."

"This paper examines the impact of lunchtime closure on market behaviour. Between May and September, 1994 the Sydney Futures Exchange trialed lunchtime trading. The trial provides a unique natural laboratory experiment for examining the impact of lunchtime closure. The analysis reported in this paper documents abnormally high bid ask spreads, price volatility and trading volume on re-opening of the market following lunchtime closure."

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella: tu idea es buena disculpa encontré más perfecta la de Xenia pero no descarto la tuya, Un abrazo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik: sí, correcto y conciso....
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transacciones (bursátiles) realizadas durante la hora de almuerzo


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
8 hrs
  -> Agradecida Hebe.............xen

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
11 hrs
  -> Muy amable Eduardo...............xen

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la cotización de Nueva York al mediodía


Explanation:
.

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish