KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

to tax income from savings

Spanish translation: cobrar impuestos sobre los ahorros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tax income from savings
Spanish translation:cobrar impuestos sobre los ahorros
Entered by: George Rabel

18:01 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: to tax income from savings
As a result of the new European Directive on the taxation of savings, it should be possible, for instance, for the German tax authorities to tax income from savings in an account held in Great Britain belonging to a person liable for taxation in Germany
Pablo PILO
Spain
cobrar impuestos sobre los ahorros
Explanation:
Creo que la manera común es decir cobrar impuestos SOBRE una cosa.

PDF] Lesson 2 Employment Taxes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contratistas •• Formas Formas •• Retenciones e impuestos sobre el empleo
Retenciones e impuestos sobre el empleo •• CrCrédito ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/ 2003pub1066_module2_cleared_sped.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Protesta por la subida de los impuestos sobre el chocolate ... - [ Translate this page ]
Protesta por la subida de los impuestos sobre el chocolate (Redacción). ... Protesta
por la subida de los impuestos sobre el chocolate. (Redacción). ...
www.afuegolento.com/noticias/30/actualidad/1115/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

------------------------------------------------------------

Andalucia.com Información acerca de Impuestos sobre la Propiedad ... - [ Translate this page ]
Volver al Inicio de Andalucia.com. Información acerca de Impuestos sobre la
Propiedad en Andalucía, en sus provincias, ciudades y pueblos. ...
www.esp.andalucia.com/ propiedades/servicios/impuestos.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cobrar impuestos sobre los ahorros
George Rabel
3 +2cobrar impuestos por los ahorros....Mara Marchano
5cobrar un impuesto de ingresos que resultan debido una cuentayolanda Speece
4cobrar impuestos sobre los ingresos resultantes de ahorros/inversiones
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cobrar impuestos por los ahorros....


Explanation:
good luck

Mara Marchano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: this is the meaning, yes
1 min

agree  Xenia Wong: o imponer una tasa impositiva a los....
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cobrar impuestos sobre los ahorros


Explanation:
Creo que la manera común es decir cobrar impuestos SOBRE una cosa.

PDF] Lesson 2 Employment Taxes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contratistas •• Formas Formas •• Retenciones e impuestos sobre el empleo
Retenciones e impuestos sobre el empleo •• CrCrédito ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/ 2003pub1066_module2_cleared_sped.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Protesta por la subida de los impuestos sobre el chocolate ... - [ Translate this page ]
Protesta por la subida de los impuestos sobre el chocolate (Redacción). ... Protesta
por la subida de los impuestos sobre el chocolate. (Redacción). ...
www.afuegolento.com/noticias/30/actualidad/1115/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

------------------------------------------------------------

Andalucia.com Información acerca de Impuestos sobre la Propiedad ... - [ Translate this page ]
Volver al Inicio de Andalucia.com. Información acerca de Impuestos sobre la
Propiedad en Andalucía, en sus provincias, ciudades y pueblos. ...
www.esp.andalucia.com/ propiedades/servicios/impuestos.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones: better
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  MercedesP: "sobre" rather than "por"
44 mins
  -> esa es la costumbre, gracias

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I think "de" rather than "sobre" keeps the meaning too.
5 hrs
  -> Se entiende igual. Es más una cuestión de uso generalizado

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobrar un impuesto de ingresos que resultan debido una cuenta


Explanation:
de ahorros.


This is just a thought because sometimes the interest is so great they tax it. Say you have ten thousand dollars and there is an interest rate of ten percent. you just made one thousand dollars. Let's say the tax rate of that would be- ten percent- you would pay a tax of one hundred dollars. It is a tax because of income which results from a savings account, not a tax on your savings.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobrar impuestos sobre los ingresos resultantes de ahorros/inversiones


Explanation:
siguiendo la idea de Yolanda ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32