add proper nouns wherever you can to reduce confusion

Spanish translation: utilice nombres propios en donde pueda para reducir la confusión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add proper nouns wherever you can to reduce confusion
Spanish translation:utilice nombres propios en donde pueda para reducir la confusión
Entered by: SandraV

18:57 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: add proper nouns wherever you can to reduce confusion
add proper nouns wherever you can to reduce confusion
InGoodSpanish
utilice nombres propios en donde pueda para reducir la confusión
Explanation:
utilice nombres propios en donde pueda para reducir la confusión
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4utilice nombres propios en donde pueda para reducir la confusión
SandraV
5 +2ponga (agregue, utilice) nombres propios siempre que sea posible para reducir el margen de confusión
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2utilice nombres propios para evitar las confusiones, siempre que pueda
trobador
4 +2a fin de evitar confusiones, utilice el nombre propio siempre que sea adecuado
Otilia Acosta
4 +2añada sustantivos/nombres propios cada vez que pueda para dismunir la confusión
xxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
añada sustantivos/nombres propios cada vez que pueda para dismunir la confusión


Explanation:
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
59 mins
  -> 1,000 gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Maria Boschero
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utilice nombres propios en donde pueda para reducir la confusión


Explanation:
utilice nombres propios en donde pueda para reducir la confusión

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Saludos.

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia. Saludos.

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Landesman. Saludos

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia. Saludos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilice nombres propios para evitar las confusiones, siempre que pueda


Explanation:
++

trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
9 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
54 mins
  -> Gracias gaby

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponga (agregue, utilice) nombres propios siempre que sea posible para reducir el margen de confusión


Explanation:
"el margen de" no viene en el original, pero siento que puede ayudar a dar ritmo a la frase. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, gaby31!

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, landesman!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fin de evitar confusiones, utilice el nombre propio siempre que sea adecuado


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Gaby

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jaime




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search