degree certificate

Spanish translation: título

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree certificate
Spanish translation:título
Entered by: daviniact

14:14 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: degree certificate
esta es la frase, cogida de un ejercicio de Proficiency de Cambridge: \"His daughter\'s degree certificate is a great source of pride to Mr Collins.\"
Juan Pablo
título
Explanation:
el certificado de un curso/licenciatura/diplomatura, etc. es el título oficial.
Selected response from:

daviniact
Grading comment
I think it is a pretty good answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diploma
aykon
5 +2título
daviniact
4 +2certificado de grado
Gustavo Caldas
5Título
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
3Título de grado
Natalia Zudaire


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado de grado


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ox of wood
1 min
  -> ; )

agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Katty Ossa
29 mins
  -> ; )

disagree  Walter Landesman: tampoco es grado en uso pedagógico; se refiele al título o diploma.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
título


Explanation:
el certificado de un curso/licenciatura/diplomatura, etc. es el título oficial.

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think it is a pretty good answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Si.
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Título de grado


Explanation:
en Arg.

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diploma


Explanation:
those things on the wall usually have a big title "diploma"

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: título o diploma.
58 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Marina56: Si, de acuerdo con Landesman: Título o Diploma
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Título


Explanation:
En la Universidad en que trabajo, las palabras Degree & Certificate significan dos cosas distintas; por ejemplo, un Degree son 90 créditos y un Certificate son solo 30; y me parece que es la nomenclatura norteamericana en general, por ello me parece que "certificate" en este contexto se refiere al "papel" y no al nivel académico que implica.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search