KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

wire-bound

Spanish translation: de espiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire-bound
Spanish translation:de espiral
Entered by: dany2303

19:13 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL SUPPLIES
English term or phrase: wire-bound
12. 8 wire-bound notebooks – single subject, wide-ruled
1 three-ring binder (2” or larger)

17. 2 packages tab dividers for three-ring binder (8 count)
dany2303
de espiral
Explanation:
libretas de espiral, por oposición a los cuadernos con grapas, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de espiral metálica/engargolados
Margarita Gonzalez
5 +1cuaderno con espiral (espiralado)
Adriana Vozzi
4 +2de espiral
Anabel Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de espiral


Explanation:
libretas de espiral, por oposición a los cuadernos con grapas, por ejemplo.

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
3 mins
  -> gracias, Maria :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuaderno con espiral (espiralado)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 19:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cafepress.com/gianmarco.13017779
... 193-715. BLOCK ESPIRALADO HUSARES CUADRICULADO A4- ... 160-440. CUADERNO RHEIN C/ANILL.ESC.CARTA T/D JOVEN 150 HOJAS RAYADO ...www.consulteksrl.com/Listelement.htm
http://www.libreriathesis.com.ar/catalogo_comercial/Arte.htm


Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!!!! Buenas tardes!!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de espiral metálica/engargolados


Explanation:
Según para el país de la traducción. "Espiral" se usa para los que ya compras así, engargolados para lo que mandas engargolar o engargolas en casa/oficina. "Metálica", a diferencia de las espirales de plástico. Te incluyo enlace donde aparecen ilustrados. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.cleansweepsupply.com/pages/skugroup31366.html
Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adriana Vozzi