KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Capitol Hill home

Spanish translation: llamar (o considerar) un lugar su hogar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call (a place) home
Spanish translation:llamar (o considerar) un lugar su hogar.
Entered by: Walter Landesman

19:26 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Books and libraries
English term or phrase: Capitol Hill home
But the Central Library is also the neighborhood branch for those who call Lodo, the Golden Triangle and Capitol Hill home.
dany2303
para aquellos que llaman (o consideran) a Lodo, Golden Triangle y Capitol Hill su hogar.
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1los que residen enRefugio
5 +1para aquellos que llaman (o consideran) a Lodo, Golden Triangle y Capitol Hill su hogar.
Walter Landesman
5...para aquellos que llaman a Lodo, Golden Triangle...
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitol hill home
los que residen en


Explanation:
call a place home = to live there = residir alli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 19:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

those who call X, Y, and Z home = los que residen en X, Y y Z

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

those who call X, Y, and Z home = los que residen en X, Y y Z

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
15 mins
  -> Thanks anyway, Traduce

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capitol hill home
...para aquellos que llaman a Lodo, Golden Triangle...


Explanation:
y Capitol Hill de su hogar.

Literalmente. O quizas preferiras la opcion de nuestra colega "que residen en...".

Suerte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call capitol hill home
para aquellos que llaman (o consideran) a Lodo, Golden Triangle y Capitol Hill su hogar.


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 207
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: And would you translate "those who hang their hat in" as "los que cuelgan su sombrero en"?
26 mins
  -> No, it depends on the context, as usual. Thanx, Ruth.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, avrvm.