International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

countup

Spanish translation: (series) de sumas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:countup
Spanish translation:(series) de sumas
Entered by: Hellen

20:02 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: countup
Es un cuaderno de trabajo de matemática para primaria. El contexto es:

"Complete the COUNTUPS"

a) 5 5 5
5 5 5
5 5 5
20 85 25
__ __ __

Ya pasó mucho tiempo desde la última vez que hice ejercicios de matemática de esta índole, y a mi guagua le falta por lo menos 4 años más para comenzar a hacer estos ejercicios... así que estoy medio "outdated" con la terminología... alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
(series) de sumas
Explanation:
No tengo muy claro la posición de los números, pero creo que a eso se refiere. De cualquier forma se refiere a números resultantes de sumar cada uno.
Selected response from:

Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, querida Veronique, es definitivamente serie. Muchísimas gracias por tu "input"!
Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(series) de sumas
Veronique Bodoutchian
4Completar los números que faltan / Completar las seriesmar52


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(series) de sumas


Explanation:
No tengo muy claro la posición de los números, pero creo que a eso se refiere. De cualquier forma se refiere a números resultantes de sumar cada uno.


    Reference: http://www.fryforums.com/showpost.php?p=992&postcount=9
Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí, querida Veronique, es definitivamente serie. Muchísimas gracias por tu "input"!
Hellen :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Completar los números que faltan / Completar las series


Explanation:
Parecería que son series, de 5 en cinco.
"Completar los números que faltan en estas series".
Completar las sumas.
Espero te ayude.

Countup: contar

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26