KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

hike-a-thon

Spanish translation: caminatón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hike-a-thon
Spanish translation:caminatón
Entered by: SandraV

02:39 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student handbook
English term or phrase: hike-a-thon
The major focus of the year is the Environmental Awareness Week, which includes consciousness-raising events such as knowledge bowl, bake sale, planned famine, ***hike-a-thon***, coffee house, guest speakers, student displays and presentations.
SandraV
Mexico
caminathon
Explanation:
Participate in the Oct 26, 2002 New York City Caminaton Pro-Vieques /Walk-a-thon For Vieques traveling through the streets of Manhattan. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 02:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"caminaton\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 02:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the \"H\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 02:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an approximation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 02:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.campusaction.net/news/working_for_peace/vieques/u...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Sí, no es una caminata cualquiera, sino un evento para recaudar fondos para una causa, como el Teletón. Muchas gracias, David :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5caminata
Henry Hinds
5an hiking event organised by Washington Trails Association (ATA)
Chinh Chu
4 +1caminathon
David Hollywood
3excursiona-tón
Heidi C


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caminathon


Explanation:
Participate in the Oct 26, 2002 New York City Caminaton Pro-Vieques /Walk-a-thon For Vieques traveling through the streets of Manhattan. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 02:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"caminaton\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 02:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the \"H\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 02:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an approximation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 02:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.campusaction.net/news/working_for_peace/vieques/u...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Sí, no es una caminata cualquiera, sino un evento para recaudar fondos para una causa, como el Teletón. Muchas gracias, David :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: With an accent on the o, don´t you think? I imagine it´s pronounced like maratón.
19 mins
  -> yes indeed :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an hiking event organised by Washington Trails Association (ATA)


Explanation:
What is Hike-a-thon?
Hike-a-thon is a month-long event to raise funds for Washington Trails Association, a volunteer-driven, non-profit organization that protects and maintains Washington’s hiking trails. Hike-a-thon is a wonderful way to connect hikers with the trails they hike by allowing hikers to give back to the trails they love.
The above paragraph is what I find at
http://www.wta.org/~wta/cgi-bin/wtaweb.pl?0 hike-a-thon-faq



    Reference: http://www.wta.org/~wta/cgi-bin/wtaweb.pl?0+hike-a-thon-faq
Chinh Chu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caminata


Explanation:
Simplemente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡En castellano puro y castizo y olé! :P
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere, ¡y a la estocada!

agree  Pilar Esteban
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esteban.

agree  colemh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Anabel Martínez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  Walter Landesman
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excursiona-tón


Explanation:
the hike is not just a walk, they will be hiking probably in "nature" (It is Environment Awareness Week)

I am constructing the word with excursión, and adding tón, as in teletón, etc. I decided to put the dash because it is an "invented" word, the a makes it flow in Spanish. The dash could be eliminated...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97