KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Outward Bound

Spanish translation: Outward Bound (nombre propio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outward Bound
Spanish translation:Outward Bound (nombre propio)
Entered by: SandraV

21:19 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student handbook
English term or phrase: Outward Bound
Activity trips have included **Outward Bound** and alpine activities as well as sailing, sea-kayaking and ski-mountaineering. Cultural trips have included many of Europe´s major cities as well as Jordan and Morocco.
SandraV
Mexico
Abajo.
Explanation:
Hi Sandra,
"Outward Bound" is the name of an association dedicated to adventure activities for young adults. It has centres in over thirty countries.

You can find their philosophy here http://www.outwardbound-uk.org/common/philos.html
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No cabe duda que en esto de la traducción cada día se aprende algo nuevo. ¡Muchas gracias, Rebecca! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2al aire libre
Daniel Coria
4 +2Abajo.
Rebecca Hendry
5DESTINOS EXTERIORESyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outward bound
al aire libre


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto podría ser una opción. "Outward bound" literalmente significa "saliente", pero en este caso modifica al sustantivo "activities".

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 21:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría reemplazarse por el sustantivo \"salidas\".

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia...

agree  fastwords
14 hrs
  -> Thanks...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outward bound
Abajo.


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,
"Outward Bound" is the name of an association dedicated to adventure activities for young adults. It has centres in over thirty countries.

You can find their philosophy here http://www.outwardbound-uk.org/common/philos.html


    Reference: http://www.outwardbound-uk.org/
    Reference: http://www.outwardbound.org/
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
No cabe duda que en esto de la traducción cada día se aprende algo nuevo. ¡Muchas gracias, Rebecca! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Arias: I would leave as a proper name.
12 mins

agree  Gloria Carranza: I would also leave as is.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outward bound
DESTINOS EXTERIORES


Explanation:
The Outward Bound Trust - team building activities - outdoor ...Personal and team development events through outdoor activity for individuals, the education system and business. Information on locations, prices and ...
www.outwardbound-uk.org/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


The Classic Outward Bound CourseThe Classic Outward Bound Course contains more outdoor activities such as the trapeze, high ropes course, and rafting than any other Outward Bound ...
www.outwardbound-uk.org/adventures/classic.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.outwardbound-uk.org ]


Costa Rica Rainforest Outward Bound School :: HOMECosta Rica Rainforest Outward Bound School provides high-quality Outward ... Each week features a specific adventure focus and afternoon activities and ...
www.crrobs.org/ - 18k - Jul 24, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Outward Bound: ActivitiesOutward Bound New Zealand provides personal development through Outdoor experiential education.
www.outwardbound.co.nz/13.0.html - 73k - Jul 24, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Activities at Outward Bound Sabah, MalaysiaThese activities are facilitated by Outward Bound Instructors who ensure activities are adapted ... This is a key strength of all Outward Bound activities. ...
www.outwardbound.com.my/obs_activity.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


The Edinburgh Outward Bound Activities ProgrammeThe Edinburgh Outward Bound Activities Programme. Outward bound activities cover treks, river rafting, mountaineering and allied sports the artificial rock ...
www.bishopcotton.edu/edinburgh.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


VOBS - Voyageur Outward Bound SchoolOutward Bound delivers challenging wilderness expeditions to people of all ages. The Voyageur Outward Bound School was started in the vast, and still remote ...
www.vobs.com/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] TRÁFICO AÉREO DE PASAJEROS, TURISMO Y RED AEROPORTUARIA EN ESPAÑA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
y cuál se lleva a cabo a través de otros destinos exteriores. Y, a su vez, dentro de cada uno. de ambos, es importante conocer la proporción existente entre ...
www.um.es/dp-geografia/turismo/n4/Cuadernos-5.pdf - Similar pages


Webmalaga.com, Málaga en la Red: La web de Málaga - Plan ... - [ Translate this page ]Los destinos exteriores a nuestra región cobran gran importancia en el mes de Agosto y en Abril. La ciudad de Sevilla tiene mayor importancia en los meses ...
www.webmalaga.com/turismo/ estudios/estrategico/pagina7.asp - 125k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-27 16:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a proper name then it should be el Programa \"Outward Bound\" and then in parentheses(Destino Exteriores) to explain what it is.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27