KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Lead Teacher

Spanish translation: Maestro/a Titular o Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead Teacher
Spanish translation:Maestro/a Titular o Principal
Entered by: RosaB

12:04 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Lead Teacher
The Lead Teacher is responsible for the early care...

(it's a job title. They meet certain requirements)
RosaB
Titular o Principal
Explanation:
Ojo, si la traducción es para España, sería Profesor Titular o Profesor Principal.
Si es para cualquier otro país de habla hispana, debes cambiar Profesor por Maestro.
Estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta primera, en cuando a los títulos de menos cargo.

Suerte,
Carmen H.
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen. Estaba en duda de usar principal. Uso maestra porque es para USA.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Profesor/maestro titular
Irecu
5Titular o Principal
Carmen Hernaiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Profesor/maestro titular


Explanation:
as opposed to "suplente" or "auxiliar".



    Experience
Irecu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Patricia Posadas
11 mins
  -> Thks.

agree  MJ Barber
28 mins
  -> Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Titular o Principal


Explanation:
Ojo, si la traducción es para España, sería Profesor Titular o Profesor Principal.
Si es para cualquier otro país de habla hispana, debes cambiar Profesor por Maestro.
Estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta primera, en cuando a los títulos de menos cargo.

Suerte,
Carmen H.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen. Estaba en duda de usar principal. Uso maestra porque es para USA.