gearing down

Spanish translation: disminuir las velocidades

English term or phrase:gearing down
Spanish translation:disminuir las velocidades
Entered by: dany2303

09:02 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Safety on the road
English term or phrase: gearing down
Winter driving basics
* Maitain traction
gearing down ahead of downgrades can help avoid brake wear and reduce the chances of sliding
dany2303
disminuir las velocidades
Explanation:
Por velocidades se entiende las del automóvil es decir las de la caja de velocidades (1,2,3,4 y R)
Selected response from:

Valdes
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bajar cambios
Gloria Colon
4cambiar a marchas/velocidades más cortas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3disminuir las velocidades
Valdes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disminuir las velocidades


Explanation:
Por velocidades se entiende las del automóvil es decir las de la caja de velocidades (1,2,3,4 y R)

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiar a marchas/velocidades más cortas


Explanation:
Se refiere a que cambies a una marcha/velocidad más corta de la caja de cambios antes de que comience la pendiente. Al menos en España, se dice cambiar a marchas más cortas (marchas inferiores).

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajar cambios


Explanation:
cambiar a un cambio mas bajo

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20