washer fluid

Spanish translation: líquido limpiaparabrisas

English term or phrase:washer fluid
Spanish translation:líquido limpiaparabrisas
Entered by: dany2303

11:37 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Safety on the road
English term or phrase: washer fluid
Other helpful hints for winter driving

* No matter how far you are driving and no matter what the weather conditions, always wear your seat belts.
* Leave extra room between your vehicle and the one ahead of you in poor visibility and slippery conditions.
* Inspect vehicle fluids (including washer fluid, coolant, etc) check wipers, tires, lights, defroster, emergency equipment, etc. each time you operate your vehicle
Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
dany2303
líquido limpiaparabrisas
Explanation:
también puede ser, en google le gana por 200 referencias al líquido lavaparabrisas
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2líquido lavaparabrisas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1líquido limpiaparabrisas
alcarama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
líquido limpiaparabrisas


Explanation:
también puede ser, en google le gana por 200 referencias al líquido lavaparabrisas

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalbertov
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líquido lavaparabrisas


Explanation:
Se conoce como "líquido lavaparabrisas". En los URL de abajo algunos ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-25 11:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más URLs demostrativos de distintos países:
- http://www.terra.com.ni/motor/articulo/html/mot2746.htm
- http://www.renault.co.cr/general/acccon1.aspx?con=101
- http://www.renault-servicios.com.mx/mantenimiento.php
- http://www.kleber.es/KleberES/ES/aconseja/vehiculo_otros.htm
- http://www.supermotor.com/revista/actualidad/2000/12/57440.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-25 11:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a lavaparabrisas/limpiaparabrisas, habría que remitirse a los fabricantes de automóviles. A mi entender el "limpiaparabrisas" es, como refleja el RAE, sólo el mecanismo, no el líquido.


    Reference: http://www.neumaticosafrica.com/servicios/revisiones.jhtml.h...
    Reference: http://www.bardahl.com.ar/producto_belleza_09.htm
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil VR!

agree  xxxalbertov
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Albertov! Sigo pensando que es más correcto "lavaparabrisas", pero... acepto "limpiaparabrisas" si no hay más remedio... ;-)