KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

blind spots

Spanish translation: puntos/ángulos ciegos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind spots
Spanish translation:puntos/ángulos ciegos
Entered by: dany2303

13:55 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Safety on the road
English term or phrase: blind spots
Other helpful hints for winter driving

* No matter how far you are driving and no matter what the weather conditions, always wear your seat belts.
* Leave extra room between your vehicle and the one ahead of you in poor visibility and slippery conditions.
* Inspect vehicle fluids (including washer fluid, coolant, etc) check wipers, tires, lights, defroster, emergency equipment, etc. each time you operate your vehicle
* Avoid driving in the snowplow´s blind spots. If you must pass the plow, remember the limited visibility caused by flying snow.
dany2303
puntos/ángulos ciegos
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8puntos/ángulos ciegos
Marina Soldati
5ángulos muertos
Mara Lazcano
4ángulos muertos
alcarama


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
puntos/ángulos ciegos


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
1 min
  -> Thanks again Anabel

agree  Maria Fonseca: voto por "puntos ciegos"
1 min
  -> Gracias María

agree  VRN
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Elinor Thomas: puntos ciegos
3 mins
  -> Thanks Elinor

agree  David Hollywood
3 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins
  -> Gracias Yvonne

agree  xxxalbertov
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Puntos ciegos es el giro m[as habitual en México
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marga

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ángulos muertos


Explanation:
another option
¿no ha salido esto ya?

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ángulos muertos


Explanation:
Al menos en España se utiliza bastante este término.

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish