KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

homeroom

Spanish translation: su propia aula, su propia clase


06:32 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: homeroom
after attending class in various other parts of the school, the students always return to their "homeroom"

--es el salon de clase principal de los ninos en EEUU
stevo
Spanish translation:su propia aula, su propia clase
Explanation:
I don't think there is a one word equivalent.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4su propia aula, su propia clase
MJ Barber
5 +1aula/salon de claseSer
5salon del asesor
GoodWords


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
su propia aula, su propia clase


Explanation:
I don't think there is a one word equivalent.


    mother
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: I'm sure there's no one word equivalent in Spanish.
17 mins
  -> tx

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Kuidao con los ratones...
9 hrs
  -> ratones ¿? bueno, gracias de todas formas

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salon del asesor


Explanation:
or something along those lines. My kids attend a public school in Mexico City, and their homeroom teacher is called their "asesor".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aula/salon de clase


Explanation:
Yeah, seems that there is not any other way to translate, however, to make complete sentence of the gramar, we can play with it.

Luege de recibir clases en otras areas/partes/salones/aulas/sitios de la escuela, los estudiantes simpre regresan a su aula/salon.

I think the clue here is to use a diferent word for other parts as refering to not o important sites to make the homeroom, (aula) a very special place for them.

Good luck, SERGIO

Ser
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
9 hrs