don't add any strings to the gifts

Spanish translation: sin pedir nada a cambio

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: don't add any strings to the gifts
There is nothing better than getting groceries from Mom, or a set of towels for the new apartment. Try not to overdo in the beginning, and don't add any strings to the gifts.
ecachuses
Spanish translation:sin pedir nada a cambio
Explanation:
at least in Mexico
Selected response from:

Laura & Alex


Summary of answers provided
4 +2no ponga condiciones
Refugio
4 +1sin pedir nada a cambio
Laura & Alex


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin pedir nada a cambio


Explanation:
at least in Mexico

Laura & Alex
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdes
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no ponga condiciones


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-31 17:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trekfansunited Forum -> TrekUnited Campaign FAQ (En De Fr Esp It ...
... important To just offer To finance the production costs with No strings attached,
... la financiación De los costes De producción sin poner condiciones, ...
www.trekfansunited.com/forum/index.php?act=findpost&pid=845 - 159k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, correcto.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther