KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

staff

Spanish translation: Empleados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staff
Spanish translation:Empleados
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:01 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: staff
Dear Parents, Teachers, and Staff
Michelle
Estimados padres, profesores y empleados
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
I didn't realize how many translations for one small word! Isn't that how it always goes!

Many thanks to all who responded. It was a tough choice!

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Personal
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +2trabajadoresxxxmgonzalez
4 +2Estimados padres, profesores y empleados
Ana Juliá
5y demás miembros del plantel.
Karina Fabrizzi
5Queridos padres, maestros y todo el personal (del colegio)
Monica Colangelo
5Equipo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Personal (superior, administrativo, o técnico)
Robert INGLEDEW
4personal no docente
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabajadores


Explanation:
or 'plantilla'

xxxmgonzalez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min

agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Gracias a las dos.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personal


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción más.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ariadna.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estimados padres, profesores y empleados


Explanation:
HIH

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I didn't realize how many translations for one small word! Isn't that how it always goes!

Many thanks to all who responded. It was a tough choice!

Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipo


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha


native Spanish speaker.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal (superior, administrativo, o técnico)


Explanation:
en contraposición a labor (labour) (obreros o trabajadores). Por lo menos en las compañías inglesas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal no docente


Explanation:
Hi Michelle,

Another option would be "personal no docente". It is often used in that same context (school).

So you could say "Estimados padres, profesores y personal no docente". It's a bit longer than the other options.

Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Queridos padres, maestros y todo el personal (del colegio)


Explanation:
That was exactly what the Headmistress of my children's school said last Saturday to open her speech. (The school year is almost over here)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y demás miembros del plantel.


Explanation:
staff como dijeran los colegas puede ser personal/equipo/ miembros del plantel/ plantel/ plantel no docente.

Espero que te sirva.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish