KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

policy researcher

Spanish translation: investigadores sobre políticas educativas


17:48 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Research
English term or phrase: policy researcher
For almost three decades researchers and educators have been designing and managing alternative education programs that defy simple definition.1 Today, thousands of programs across North America bear the "alternative" label and yet no two programs are completely alike. How, then, do observers know an alternative program when they see one? The following discussion tries to answer this question in two ways. First, the general characteristics of alternative programs described in the research literature are reviewed and summarized. And, second, the discussion attempts to show how such programs have been implemented across North America within the framework of a valuable typology outlined in 1995 by Mary Anne Raywid, at New York's Hofstra University. Programs illustrating Raywid's typology provide a broad portrait of contemporary alternative education practices across North America, as well as the geographic and cultural differences distinguishing such programs.
María Emilia Meini
France
Spanish translation:investigadores sobre políticas educativas
Explanation:
imagino que a esto se refiere
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! This is what I had thought, but was not sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investigador de política(s) pública(s)
Marcelo González
3 +1investigadores sobre políticas educativas
Lakasa Stnorden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigadores sobre políticas educativas


Explanation:
imagino que a esto se refiere

Lakasa Stnorden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much!! This is what I had thought, but was not sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: de acuerdo, pero yo usaría "de" en lugar de "sobre"
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigador de política(s) pública(s)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-16 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be "investigador de política educativa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-16 18:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigador de políticas públicas de la Universidad de Río de Janeiro. Charles-André
Udry, Director del mensual suizo al'encontre. www.alencontre.org ...
www.vientosur.info/colaboradores/index.php - 71k - Cached - Similar

Comisión de la Verdad y Reconciliación - [ Translate this page ]
Profesor y jefe de departamento de Ciencias Políticas en la Universidad de El
Salvador, Investigador de Políticas Públicas en W.Wilson Center, Washington EE ...
www.cverdad.org.pe/apublicas/seminario/inv_rzamora.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CONAPRI - The Cost of Labor Regulation in Venezuela and the Outlook - [ Translate this page ]
Presentación realizada por Abelardo Daza, Investigador de Políticas Públicas del
IESA. Julio 2002. 23 KB. El costo de la regulación laboral y la generación ...
www.conapri.org/lista.asp?sec=1414 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Del Sur - Página Realidades - [ Translate this page ]
... Acá en Chile, Carlos Martínez, investigador de políticas públicas de la Universidad
Finis Terrae, quien trabajó un tiempo junto a Tompkins y luego se ...
www.del-sur.org/SecReal/realidad.php?id=r3633.txt - 33k -

policy researcher = investigador de política(s) pública(s)
education policy researcher = investigador de política educativa

Former Graduate Research Assistant (of Education Policy)
Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
College of Education
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida (USA)
2003-2004

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 578