KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

eraser

Spanish translation: goma de borrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eraser
Spanish translation:goma de borrar
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:49 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: eraser
i need to erase something
chris
goma de borrar
Explanation:
If you mean the wee rubber think you use to erase things you have written with a pencil (or a pen), this is what I would say. The verb erase or rub out would be 'borrar'.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3goma de borrar
Sheila Hardie
4 +1borrador
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrador


Explanation:
Necesito borrar algo.

Hope it helps!

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: If its on the blackboard. On a piece a paper you'd use a "goma de borrar". At least in Spain :)
48 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goma de borrar


Explanation:
If you mean the wee rubber think you use to erase things you have written with a pencil (or a pen), this is what I would say. The verb erase or rub out would be 'borrar'.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 min
  -> gràcies, Ariadna:)

agree  Parrot
52 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia:)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando:)