KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

cross-sectional

Spanish translation: transversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-sectional
Spanish translation:transversal
Entered by: Soledad Caño

20:42 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / A study on children\'s hospitals
English term or phrase: cross-sectional
The authors conducted a cross-sectional study of 5,331 girls and 3,881 boys with the same problem
Magda Alberti
United States
transversal
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6transversal
Soledad Caño
5estudio transversalNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transversal


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Gracias Yvonne. Felicidades

agree  Maria Alonso
20 mins
  -> Gracias moondancer. Saludos

agree  Will Matter
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y felicidades

agree  MPGS: :) ... Felicidades :)
51 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mcristinav
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio transversal


Explanation:
una idea

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44