KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

a master level teacher

Spanish translation: toda una maestra/ una maestra superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a master level teacher
Spanish translation:toda una maestra/ una maestra superior
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

19:38 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: a master level teacher
She is a teacher, a trainer, an author and a workshop presenter and I think Meg really epitomizes what I think is…what we consider a master level teacher in our field.
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
toda una maestra/ una maestra superior
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Noemí :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11profesora del más alto nivel
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
5 +3una maestra (una docente) magistral
Walter Landesman
4 +2maestra de excelencia
Davorka Grgic
5 +1profesora con estudios de perfeccionamiento
psilvau
5toda una maestra/ una maestra superiorNoemí Busnelli
4un/a maestro/a
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
profesora del más alto nivel


Explanation:
mi sug.

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Uranga: Bien.
1 min
  -> gcs Ignacio ^_^

agree  Ana Brassara
12 mins
  -> gcs Anita ^_^

agree  Garaemma
1 hr
  -> gcs Garaemma ^_^

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
2 hrs
  -> gcs Elizabeth ^_^

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> gcs Maria-Jose ^_^

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Yes, that's it. Happy New Year!!!
5 hrs
  -> gcs Gabriela ^_^ Feliz 2006!

agree  Julio Torres
6 hrs
  -> gcs Julio ^_^

agree  milliecoquis: agree
7 hrs
  -> gcs milliecoquis ^_^

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day1 hr
  -> gcs Marina ^_^

agree  elere
1 day15 hrs
  -> gcs elere ^_^ feliz 2006!

agree  Deborah Halasz: gracias
1 day23 hrs
  -> gcs Deborah ^_^

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un/a maestro/a


Explanation:
un/a maestro/a

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toda una maestra/ una maestra superior


Explanation:
una opción

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Noemí :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maestra de excelencia


Explanation:
...a suggestion.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tambien de excelencia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Deborah Halasz
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profesora con estudios de perfeccionamiento


Explanation:
con más estudios que los de rigor para convertirse en profesora

psilvau
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: OK
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y de nuevo te deseo un Feliz Año 2006

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una maestra (una docente) magistral


Explanation:
del DRAE
magistral
2. adj. Hecho con maestría. Sostuvo su opinión con razones magistrales. Habló de un modo magistral.

Real Academia Española ©



Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 207
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Carrizo: Me gusta "una docente magistral" (más que maestra, profesora, etc.)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura.

agree  Marcelo González: "una docente magistral" :-)
4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, marcelo.

agree  xxxASUY
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you very much.