KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

BA MA PhD

Spanish translation: Licenciatura, Maestria y Doctorado


20:53 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: BA MA PhD
BA MA PhD
Dave
Spanish translation:Licenciatura, Maestria y Doctorado
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Magno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Licenciatura, Maestria y Doctorado
Magno
5 +2BA es abrev. de Bachelor.
mónica alfonso
5 +1Licenciatura, máster, doctorado
Patricia Myers
4the abbreviations are the same, except for BA...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abbreviations are the same, except for BA...


Explanation:
which you could translate as Lic.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BA es abrev. de Bachelor.


Explanation:
Algunos lo traducen (Licenciado), otros lo explican como equivalente de Licenciado.
MA es abrev. de Master, que en Argent. por ejemplo, no se traduce
PHD es abrev. de Philosophy Doctor, equivale a un Doctor en castellano.
Espero que te sirva, buen trabajo!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Un comentario: es cierto que "master" en la Argentina en gral. no se traduce si se refiere a un título extranjero, pero en la UBA, por ejemplo, existen las maestrías, y se otorga el título de Magister en xxx. FWIW...
39 mins
  -> Seguro, pero esta persona traduce del inglés, no un título nuestro. Igual podría usar Magister, creo.

agree  Veronica Lassa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Licenciatura, Maestria y Doctorado


Explanation:
suerte

Magno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: maestría es acentuado
4 mins
  -> oops! Gracias :O)

agree  MJ Barber
18 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
38 mins

agree  trena
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licenciatura, máster, doctorado


Explanation:
así es como se dice en España

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
17 hrs