KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

community schools / community colleges

Spanish translation: see note


21:29 Dec 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: community schools / community colleges
In these two sentences:

- The communications degree is perfect for me as the director of community schools, which involves public information.

- One of the reasons for obtaining my Master of Arts in Business Communication was to enable me to secure a job in the community college system upon my retirement.

Agradezco información sobre estos sistemas y sugerencias para la traducción,

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
Spanish translation:see note
Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

Here’s my 2 cents’ worth:

“Community Schools” refers to the public school system in a city, including kindergarten through 12th grade, i.e., elementary through high school. There are thousands upon thousands of pages on the Internet referencing “community schools,” and the following is a typical text:

The Muncie Community School Corporation is home to an exceptionally talented team of 8,500 students and over 1,500 faculty and staff members. Our district has twelve elementary schools, two middle schools, two high schools, an alternative middle school and high school, an area career center, and an adult-community education center. The corporation planetarium is located at Central High School. We also have an environmental learning center available for use by all students, faculty and staff members. (http://www.muncie.k12.in.us/)

So in that case, escuelas públicas o colegios públicos would be a good general description.

I agree with some of the definitions that have been given for “community college,” in that these are institutions of higher education where a 2-year degree is given (an associate degree), or where some students begin their university education and then go on to a complete a regular 4-year degree at another university. Please note that these are usually public, not private. Here are a couple refs:

Number of Community Colleges:
Public institutions - 1004
Independent institutions - 147
Total - 1166
(http://www.aacc.nche.edu/Template.cfm?Section=AboutCommunity...

Welcome to the California Community Colleges. Our system of two-year public institutions, composed of 108 colleges statewide organized into 72 districts, serves more than 2.5 million students and represents the largest system of higher education in the world. (http://www.cccco.edu/)

However, I’m afraid I don’t know if there is an equivalent in Spanish for whatever your target audience is, or whether you will just have to explain it.

For what it’s worth. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escuelas/colegios comunitarios, universidades comunitarias
Patricia Myers
5colegios universitarioslaBern
4 +1escuela vocacional...
Rick Henry
4 +1community college/schoolsmorales30
4escuelas comunitarias - colegios comunitarios
Robert INGLEDEW
4see notexxxtazdog


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escuelas comunitarias - colegios comunitarios


Explanation:
Hola, Andrea:

Siento no poder explicártelo pues, como tú sabes, soy "sapo de otro pozo"...

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 00:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría agregar que, por lo que sé, los community schools/colleges son escuelas o colegios privados.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuelas/colegios comunitarios, universidades comunitarias


Explanation:
En Estados Unidos el community college es una universidad donde no se puede adquirir una licenciatura pero se pueden cursar los dos primeros años de universidad. Está financiada por el estado así que es más barata que otras universidades. La mayoría de estudiantes universitarios en Estados Unidos asisten a universidades comunitarias para ahorrar dinero. Puede que un semestre en una universidad comunitaria cueste $200 y en otra universidad $700 o más por ejemplo. Los otros dos años deben cursarse en una universidad "normal".

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community college/school


Explanation:
Es un término propiamente estadounidense, por lo cual lo más adecuado es dejarlo en inglés u optar por una trad literal.
Definición según el dicc cultural longman:
community college noun [countable, uncountable]
a college in the US that students can go to for two years in order to learn a skill or to prepare for university
El dicc de inglés americano de Torrents dels Prats lo define (sin dar traducción) como "colegio universitario en el que se cursan solo 2 años de estudios y cuyo programa se adapta a las necesidades locales o regionales"

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuela vocacional...


Explanation:
o, por lo menos en Mx., se puede decir preparatoria... es decir, una escuela superior de dos años.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Me parece la traducción más correcta, pues el concepto de Community Colleges se refiere a la integración de la comunidad aun cuando los estudiantes no sean estudiantes regulares. Al menos este es el concepto en Canadá.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

Here’s my 2 cents’ worth:

“Community Schools” refers to the public school system in a city, including kindergarten through 12th grade, i.e., elementary through high school. There are thousands upon thousands of pages on the Internet referencing “community schools,” and the following is a typical text:

The Muncie Community School Corporation is home to an exceptionally talented team of 8,500 students and over 1,500 faculty and staff members. Our district has twelve elementary schools, two middle schools, two high schools, an alternative middle school and high school, an area career center, and an adult-community education center. The corporation planetarium is located at Central High School. We also have an environmental learning center available for use by all students, faculty and staff members. (http://www.muncie.k12.in.us/)

So in that case, escuelas públicas o colegios públicos would be a good general description.

I agree with some of the definitions that have been given for “community college,” in that these are institutions of higher education where a 2-year degree is given (an associate degree), or where some students begin their university education and then go on to a complete a regular 4-year degree at another university. Please note that these are usually public, not private. Here are a couple refs:

Number of Community Colleges:
Public institutions - 1004
Independent institutions - 147
Total - 1166
(http://www.aacc.nche.edu/Template.cfm?Section=AboutCommunity...

Welcome to the California Community Colleges. Our system of two-year public institutions, composed of 108 colleges statewide organized into 72 districts, serves more than 2.5 million students and represents the largest system of higher education in the world. (http://www.cccco.edu/)

However, I’m afraid I don’t know if there is an equivalent in Spanish for whatever your target audience is, or whether you will just have to explain it.

For what it’s worth. :-)


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
Andrea

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colegios universitarios


Explanation:
otra opción. Como siempre, depende del contexto, pero lo más adecuado es dejarlo en inglés, ya sea antes o después de la traducción.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4