KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

talking

Spanish translation: hablando (hablar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talking
Spanish translation:hablando (hablar)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:12 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: talking
she is talking.
lissie
hablando (hablar)
Explanation:
(Ella) está hablando.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14hablando (hablar)
Andrea Bullrich
5on easy questions
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
hablando (hablar)


Explanation:
(Ella) está hablando.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Correct!
7 mins

agree  olv10siq
29 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
49 mins
  -> thanks everybody! :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Look who's talking:-)))
57 mins
  -> exactly! :-)))

agree  JuGar
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Julieta L
1 hr

agree  Doris Fukuda: Asi es.
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Pues sí
3 hrs

agree  sercominter
4 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Se debería extender la práctica de consultar (o comprar) diccionarios. :-)
6 hrs
  -> thanks everybody... :-)

neutral  Xeniz: or simply not answer a question to which an answer could be easily found ...or are we so desperate for points?
9 hrs
  -> Hi! I'm not, but if this bothers you, why not take it to the forums instead of taking it out on me?

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Antonio :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on easy questions


Explanation:
Hi everybody,

Just to clarify my position and expand a bit on my answer to Xeniz (I'm sorry, I don't know your name and your profile provides no info), the issue of easy questions comes up at the forums all the time. As long as it's not an eternal string and clearly site abuse, I personally don't have any problem with them, and in fact it's Proz policy to provide this service (see first link below).

So, for those who may be interested, a few links:

1) http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=3087&topic=65&for... (Henry D.'s view on why there's a reason to answer easy questions, and a reminder that we can choose not to receive them)

2) http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=3087&topic=48&for... (proposals, including my own, for awarding less points to easy questions than to difficult ones)

3) http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=3087&topic=797&fo... (this is the most recent thread, and Henry promises changes to the system soon, so why not contribute to this thread if we want a system change?)

Thanks for listening,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16