KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Voices Off

Spanish translation: Guarden Silencio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voices Off / Keep Silent
Spanish translation:Guarden Silencio

14:14 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Voices Off
Keep mouths closed
Amy
Guarden silencio, no hablen, por favor.
Explanation:
These are two other ways to tell the students to keep their mouths closed.
¡Silencio! ¡Guarden silencio! ¡No hablen, por favor!

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Silencio, por favor
lcmolinari
5Guarden silencio, no hablen, por favor.olv10siq
4 +1Silencio! Cállense!
Robert INGLEDEW
4mantengan las bocas cerradas. Guarden silencio.cjwebb
4clase de silencio
P Forgas
4mantengan las bocas cerradas. Guarden silencio.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Silencio, por favor


Explanation:
This could be the most polite way. It really is just `Silence please' instead of telling people to keep their mouths closed.

If you don`t want to be polite, you could say 'Callense la boca'

lcmolinari
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí but cállense (ya que es esdrújula)
1 min
  -> Yes, sorry, forgot the accent...

agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Aunque lo de "cállense" no sería aceptable en la mayoría de ambientes escolares. Prefiero "Silencio por favor."
18 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
52 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silencio! Cállense!


Explanation:
At least in South America, a "silence, please", said very politely, would probably not attain its purpose. Many times the teachers have to scream silence! at the top of their voice, or at least be emphatic.
Due to the previous question, I believe we are talking about a school.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Pues, sin agregarle "la boca" no es tan fuerte. Pero por lo menos en Colombia he visto que se usa "Atención" y "Silencio." Suerte.
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clase de silencio


Explanation:
así se llamaba en mi infancia, en mi escuela.

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guarden silencio, no hablen, por favor.


Explanation:
These are two other ways to tell the students to keep their mouths closed.
¡Silencio! ¡Guarden silencio! ¡No hablen, por favor!

Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantengan las bocas cerradas. Guarden silencio.


Explanation:
I will go for that. Regards, Chris.


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantengan las bocas cerradas. Guarden silencio.


Explanation:
I will go for that. Regards, Chris.

cjwebb
Spain