KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Keep the classroom clean

Spanish translation: conserven/mantengan el aula limpia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keep the classroom clean
Spanish translation:conserven/mantengan el aula limpia

14:33 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Keep the classroom clean
Keep the classroom clean.
Amy
conserven / mantengan el aula limpia
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conserven / mantengan el aula limpia
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1mantener el aula en orden/mantener el aula limpia
Ana Vanoli
4 +1dejar limpia / limpiar / sanear la sala de clases / el aulaJH Trads
5. Mantener aseada el aula de claseJH Trads
4Tenemos que mantener el aula limpia y ordenada
Sarah Brenchley
4 -3mantengan un buen comportamiento en la sala de clases /el aulaJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar limpia / limpiar / sanear la sala de clases / el aula


Explanation:


sanear queda bien concreto o figurado
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: I think that this is a very simple sentence. If you have problems with it maybe you should hire a native Spanish speaker to work as a translator for you.
3 mins

neutral  Mary Smith: I agree with Patricia's remark.
29 mins

agree  cjwebb: with you Amy, well done. Chris.
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conserven / mantengan el aula limpia


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  olv10siq
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sue Horn
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ocean Trans: Así decimos en Argentina
28 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
mantengan un buen comportamiento en la sala de clases /el aula


Explanation:
Hi Amy,

if it means that you have to leave bad behaviors outside of the classroom, which could be a possibility

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Behavior doesn't fit here - it's the idea of tidy/clean
2 mins

disagree  Sue Horn: I agree with Sarah's comment.
3 mins

disagree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): I agree with them
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenemos que mantener el aula limpia y ordenada


Explanation:
This seems to be a sign for a children's classroom.
If this is the case then instead of using a more formal order, I would use the WE from to suggest that it's a job for all of us.
i.e. We must keep the classroom clean and tidy.
Just a suggestion as a teacher.


Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantener el aula en orden/mantener el aula limpia


Explanation:
For classroom, the choice depends on the Spanish your are translating to: salón, aula, salón de clases. In Argentina we generally call it aula. My option is a literal translation, maybe more context is required to see if there could be a different interpretation. Good luck

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. Mantener aseada el aula de clase


Explanation:
Hola Amy,

esta es una palabra bastante usada en los colegios (recuerdos de infancia). Asear=limpiar, aseo=acto de limpiar,limpieza
aqui va una referencia confirmando esto:


actos culturales, académicos y deportivos. 7. Mantener aseada el Aula de Clase
o los lugares utilizados para otras actividades. 8. Entregar a Coordinacióno ...
www.umb.edu.co/umb/vicerectoria/postgrados/indoc/proyectos/ i2001/micolegio/

espero que te ayude y feliz 2002!


    nat Sp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8