KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Respect Others

Spanish translation: Respete a los demás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Respect Others
Spanish translation:Respete a los demás
Entered by: Rick Henry

14:58 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Respect Others
Respect others or Respect your classmates
Amy
Respete a los demás / Respeta a los demás/ Respeta a los otros
Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 15:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respect your classmates= Respeta a tus compañeros de clase.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Respete a los demás / Respeta a los demás/ Respeta a los otros
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Respete a los demás / Respete a sus compañeros (de clase)Aurora Humarán
4 +1respeten a los demás / respeten a sus compañerosJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Respete a los demás / Respeta a los demás/ Respeta a los otros


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 15:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respect your classmates= Respeta a tus compañeros de clase.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 mins

agree  Ocean Trans
4 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 mins

agree  Sue Horn
5 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley: I agree - and prefer the informal "tu" form (respeta)
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Respete a los demás / Respete a sus compañeros (de clase)


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo.
Feliz año!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjwebb: with Aurorah. CHris
5 days
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respeten a los demás / respeten a sus compañeros


Explanation:
"respeten " ya que se supone que esta frase está dirigida a los alumnos en su conjunto, tal vez a principios de un año

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: En Espana: respeta (singular) o respetad (plural)
22 mins
  -> cierto, respetad, me olvidé un ratito de España! :-)