KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Are you mad often

Spanish translation: ¿Te enfadas a menudo/frecuentemente?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you mad often
Spanish translation:¿Te enfadas a menudo/frecuentemente?
Entered by: Patricia Myers

17:20 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schooling
English term or phrase: Are you mad often
A play in spanish
David Pogo
¿Te enfadas a menudo/frecuentemente?
Explanation:
In Spain we don't say enojar but enfadar.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13¿Te enfadas a menudo/frecuentemente?
Patricia Myers
5 +8¿Te enojas a menudo?
BelkisDV
5 +1Te enojas con frecuencia
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4¿te enojas seguido?
fcojbarrios
4¿ estás ído a menudo?
4?Te enfadas con frecuencia?Ana Valbuena
5 -1usted está loco con frecuencia (o furioso)
Bernardo Ortiz
4¿ estás ído a menudo?cjwebb
4¿Te enojas frecuentemente?
Marian Greenfield
1 +1enojar/enloquecerxxxNLRC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¿Te enojas a menudo?


Explanation:
O ¿te enojas con frecuencia?

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Sery
38 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Jablon
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
21 hrs

agree  Esperanza Clavell
1 day 20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te enojas con frecuencia


Explanation:
To get mad is "enojarse"

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Te enojas frecuentemente?


Explanation:
unless mad in the sense of crazy:

¿Te enloqueces frecuentement?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
¿Te enfadas a menudo/frecuentemente?


Explanation:
In Spain we don't say enojar but enfadar.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Infante
38 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr

agree  Mary Smith
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: or ¿te enfureces a menudo?
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs

agree  Judith Facio: or ¿te mosqueas con frecuencia? (slang)
19 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
21 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Esperanza Clavell
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enojar/enloquecer


Explanation:
OJO: Tienes que saber que en el ingles britanico, "mad" quiere decir loco. Asi que, una vez mas, se requiere mas contexto - se trata de una obra de las Islas Britanicas, o de los Estados Unidos? En el primer caso, seria "te enloques a menudo?", y en el segundo, "te enfadas/enojas a menudo?".

Perdona la falta de acentos, y demas, pues hoy no me funciona en language bar. Espero que esto ayuda.

xxxNLRC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

neutral  Judith Facio: Your comment is right, but I do not believe you would ask someone if he/she is crazy often... you are either crazy or not!
18 hrs
  -> Unless you are British and your humour is well, that way. =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
usted está loco con frecuencia (o furioso)


Explanation:
thats it !

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Así lo traduciría yo.
1 hr

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: "are you mad often" is a question
5 hrs

disagree  Judith Facio: it is a question, besides I assume it does have the 'angry' meaning, otherwise you would not be asking...
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?Te enfadas con frecuencia?


Explanation:
o a lo mejor "mucho"

Ana Valbuena
United Kingdom

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿te enojas seguido?


Explanation:
en Chile, al menos, lo dirìamos asì. aunque concuerdo que tambien puede ser "loco"

fcojbarrios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿ estás ído a menudo?


Explanation:
I have been a teacher. I hope this helps!
saludos, Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ/.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿ estás ído a menudo?


Explanation:
I have been a teacher. I hope this helps!
saludos, Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ/.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain