KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

reads below grade level material

Spanish translation: nivel de lectura es inferior a su grado de escolaridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reads below grade level material
Spanish translation:nivel de lectura es inferior a su grado de escolaridad
Entered by: Camara

17:46 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: reads below grade level material
the text is taken from a report card
hilda
nivel de lectura es inferior a su grado de escolaridad
Explanation:
nivel de lectura es inferior a su grado de escolaridad.

Suerte!

Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6nivel de lectura es inferior a su grado de escolaridad
Camara
5lee material por debajo del nivel necesarioAna Valbuena
4lee material que es inferior al nivel de la clase
Marisa Pavan
4nivel de lectura inferior al medio de su clase
P Forgas
4lee materia inferior del nivel determinado/esperado (por un estudiate de su edad)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lee materia inferior del nivel determinado/esperado (por un estudiate de su edad)


Explanation:
A bit long, but it covers it.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nivel de lectura es inferior a su grado de escolaridad


Explanation:
nivel de lectura es inferior a su grado de escolaridad.

Suerte!



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
5 mins

agree  BelkisDV
16 mins

agree  Maria Paz
20 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley
26 mins

agree  xxxfaniwin
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel de lectura inferior al medio de su clase


Explanation:
yo lo diría así.

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lee material que es inferior al nivel de la clase


Explanation:
I'd say it that way

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lee material por debajo del nivel necesario


Explanation:
I have added "necesario" because I considered that being a report card is talking about grades.

Ana Valbuena
United Kingdom