KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

mechanics

Spanish translation: Sintaxis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanics
Spanish translation:Sintaxis
Entered by: Matthew Reed

18:01 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: mechanics
The following text is from a school report card:

"Uses correct punctuation, grammar and mechanics"
hilda
Sintasis
Explanation:
As in "uses correct punctuation, grammar and syntax."
Selected response from:

Matthew Reed
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7SintasisMatthew Reed
5 +1sintaxis
Ana Juliá
5aspectos prácticos.Antonio Costa
2 +1ortografía, acentuación
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sintasis


Explanation:
As in "uses correct punctuation, grammar and syntax."

Matthew Reed
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: sintaxis
3 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas: but correct spelling is sintaXis :-)
4 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: sintaxis.
35 mins

agree  Patricia Myers: sintaxis
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sintaxis


Explanation:
sintaxis

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
22 mins
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspectos prácticos.


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ortografía, acentuación


Explanation:
He podido encontrar esta referencia:

"All compositions must be typed and double spaced (unless done in class). The grade shall be based on content, organization, grammar, vocabulary, mechanics (spelling, accentuation)"


    Reference: http://www.skidmore.edu/academics/fll/Spanish/courses/fs208/...
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
4 hrs