KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

parent guide

Spanish translation: Guía para padres


23:36 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: parent guide
preparing a book with instructions
liz
Spanish translation:Guía para padres
Explanation:
Just one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 23:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guía (práctica) para padres. It would be another option.
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Guía para padres
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +3Guia para padres de familiaSer
4 +2Guía Principal
Magno
4Bajo la vigilancia del padre/madre
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Guía para padres


Explanation:
Just one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 23:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guía (práctica) para padres. It would be another option.

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I was hoping you'd say "own experience" so I could take due revenge. Bummer. ;-))
18 mins
  -> Not yet, but the time will come, I hope ;)

agree  Auris
23 mins
  -> Gracias Auris :)

agree  Rick Henry
42 mins
  -> Gracias Rick :)

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia :-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando :-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Hazel :)

agree  Anabel Gargallo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Anabel :)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan :-)

agree  sercominter
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Kairosz :)

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora :)

agree  Ester Vidal
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ester :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guía Principal


Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 00:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because this is to prepare a book with instructions

Magno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: There's not enough context to figure it's for "parents," I have the feeling it's "parent" as in "main".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Usually a guide for parents would be "parents guide"

agree  Aurora Humarán: coincido. No podemos saber si es para padres
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Guia para padres de familia


Explanation:
This one tells directly to whom the guide is directed, padres can also be priests.

I hope this helps.

SER

Ser
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
38 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

neutral  Xeniz: if you are going to distinguish between parents and priests, you mustn't leave out the mothers....ie. Guia para Padres y Madres de familia...I'm just joking of course
18 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez
2 days 18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bajo la vigilancia del padre/madre


Explanation:
If the guide were for parents, the possessive should have been used.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8