KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

previw the films

Spanish translation: Ver primero ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preview
Spanish translation:Ver primero ...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:06 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: previw the films
I need help with the following phrase:

Parents are invited to preview the films and materials on_______at.
Nancy
Ver primero ...
Explanation:
Se invita a los padres a ver primero las películas / cintas / vídeos y materiales...
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pre-estreno
Bettina Schewe
4 +2Ver primero ...
Ana Juliá
5Se invita a los padres de familia a la vista previa de
Camara
5Se invita previamente a los padres a que vean un pase de las películas y los materiales.olv10siq
4 +1se invita a los padres que vean las películas de antemano
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver primero ...


Explanation:
Se invita a los padres a ver primero las películas / cintas / vídeos y materiales...

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
50 mins
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se invita a los padres que vean las películas de antemano


Explanation:
saludos


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: O tambiEn, "se invita a los padres a revisar las películas!
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se invita previamente a los padres a que vean un pase de las películas y los materiales.


Explanation:
It´s just another option.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-estreno


Explanation:
Se invita a los padres al pre-estreno de las películas y materiales...

Just another option, depending on the rest of the text.

Good luck
Bettina

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
7 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
30 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
14 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se invita a los padres de familia a la vista previa de


Explanation:
las películas y materiales sobre _____________ en...

This would be my version.

Saludos!


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish