KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

DROPOUT

Spanish translation: alumno desertor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DROPOUT
Spanish translation:alumno desertor
Entered by: Maria

23:05 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
English term or phrase: DROPOUT
HIGH SCHOOL DROPOUT
BETO FERNANDEZ
alumno desertor
Explanation:
así lo llaman en este glosario de las escuelas de Arlington.

[PDF] LOSSARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. ... información acerca de estudios superiores Commonwealth of ... Arlington) Counseling
Services (School) Servicio de ... de automóviles) Dropout Alumno desertor ...
www.arlington.k12.va.us/curr_inst/esol_hilt/intake_center/ glossary.pdf

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3áquí te va otra referencia
Maria
4 +2alumno desertor
Maria
4 +2Abandono de los estudios secundarios
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4 +1Deserción escolarVeronica Lassa
4alumno que ha abandonado los estudiosxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abandono de los estudios secundarios


Explanation:
Drop out= Abandonar y en este caso se refiere al hecho de abandonar los estudios secundarios.



Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
12 mins

agree  Leliadoura
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alumno desertor


Explanation:
así lo llaman en este glosario de las escuelas de Arlington.

[PDF] LOSSARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. ... información acerca de estudios superiores Commonwealth of ... Arlington) Counseling
Services (School) Servicio de ... de automóviles) Dropout Alumno desertor ...
www.arlington.k12.va.us/curr_inst/esol_hilt/intake_center/ glossary.pdf

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Scandura
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
áquí te va otra referencia


Explanation:
lo llaman deserción


Políticas y Programas para la Prevención de la Deserción ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... territorios, la autoridad local en educación son los Consejos de Educación denominados
"School boards" (o en el caso de New Brunswick, Comités de Distritos ...
www.pazciudadana.cl/investiga/publicaciones/pdf_publi/deser...


Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, se habla de índices de deserción escolar :-)
1 hr

agree  urst
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Deserción escolar a nivel secundario... maybe?
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alumno que ha abandonado los estudios


Explanation:
You might find it difficult to get anything more concise than that in Spanish.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deserción escolar


Explanation:
Así lo llamamos comunmente en Argentina
Suerte

Veronica Lassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs