International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Regents Scholar

Spanish translation: becaria del consejo universitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regents Scholar
Spanish translation:becaria del consejo universitario
Entered by: Erika Cosenza

23:43 Aug 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Soccer
English term or phrase: Regents Scholar
Hola a todos. El contexto es el siguiente: una mujer está hablando de la relación con su madre y de las cosas que tienen en común. La frase es la siguiente:

She often reminds me that I have her passion for education, a passion she followed to become the top student at Kuwaiti University, and a passion I live out here at UCLA as a Regents Scholar.

¿Alguien que pueda ayudarme? ¡Gracias!
Erika Cosenza
Argentina
becaria del consejo universitario
Explanation:
Recipient of a scholarship from the Board of Regents of the University of California.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-06 00:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o becario
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Ruth! Y, por supuesto, a ti también, Lorenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1becaria del consejo universitarioRefugio
5miembro del consejo rector de una institución educativa
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regents scholar
miembro del consejo rector de una institución educativa


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford Bilingue

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regents scholar
becaria del consejo universitario


Explanation:
Recipient of a scholarship from the Board of Regents of the University of California.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-06 00:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o becario

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Ruth! Y, por supuesto, a ti también, Lorenia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: http://www.fao.ucla.edu/uclascholarships/regents.html
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, marybro