KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

before and after school daycare programs

Spanish translation: programas de cuidado infantil antes y después del horario escolar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before and after school daycare programs
Spanish translation:programas de cuidado infantil antes y después del horario escolar
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:32 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL manual for parents and students
English term or phrase: before and after school daycare programs
In the event of a closure, before and after school daycare programs at the schools will be cancelled and closed for the day.
In addition, all school related activities in district facilities will be cancelled.

Delayed Start: When early morning conditions are not deemed serious enough to close school, but are likely to cause delays, school bus pick-up times and school start times may be delayed. This information will be available on the district web site and through local media as soon as feasible. Delayed start schedules are as follows:
dany2303
programa de cuidado infantil antes y después del horario escolar
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-09 19:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En muchas escuelas primarias y secundarias hay servicios de guardería antes y después del horario escolar. Este servicio no es gratuito. ...
www.bloomingtonlatino.net/sensibilitydocs/Educacionbton.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2programa de cuidado infantil antes y después del horario escolarSusana Galilea
5programa de cuidado de niños antes y después de la escuela
Roxanna Delgado
4programas de cuidado de niños después de la jornada escolarAnnie Gambelin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de cuidado de niños antes y después de la escuela


Explanation:
Esto es lo que significa. Es para niños que tienen que dejar un poco mas temprano en la escuela, antes de que empiecen las clases y tambien por la tarde los padres no los pueden recoger a la hora de salida de la escuela.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 19:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se usa en las escuelas públicas aquí en los EE.UU. y los padres tienen que pagar por ese servicio.


Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programa de cuidado infantil antes y después del horario escolar


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-09 19:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En muchas escuelas primarias y secundarias hay servicios de guardería antes y después del horario escolar. Este servicio no es gratuito. ...
www.bloomingtonlatino.net/sensibilitydocs/Educacionbton.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Voila!
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ruth :)

agree  Angelo Berbotto: así lo he traducido para el mercado australiano
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programas de cuidado de niños después de la jornada escolar


Explanation:
good luck!

Annie Gambelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish