KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

INTRODUCTORY

Spanish translation: introductorio/preliminar/de introducción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:INTRODUCTORY
Spanish translation:introductorio/preliminar/de introducción
Entered by: xxxcw010

07:46 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / INTRODUCTORY
English term or phrase: INTRODUCTORY
INTRODUCTORY PROGRAM
atari72
introductorio/preliminar/de introducción
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11introductorio/preliminar/de introducciónxxxcw010
4 +2básico
Marina Herrera
4Introducción
Patricia Planchadell
4programa de inicio/introductoriorosemarie03


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
introductory
introductorio/preliminar/de introducción


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90
20 mins

agree  xxxCirera Marti: sí, introductorio o de presentación
37 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
41 mins

agree  Manupi: a mí me gusta de introducción
46 mins

agree  Bruno Moreno
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
6 hrs

agree  Laura Carrizo
7 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory
programa de inicio/introductorio


Explanation:
programa de comienzo por ejemplo para estudiantes

rosemarie03
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introductory
básico


Explanation:
Lo que en USA se llama introductory muchas veces en Latino América se le llama básico. Si lo "googleas" verás 10.9 millones de encuentros para cursos básicos y sólo 120,000 para cursos introductorios! =)!

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr

agree  Ladybug70
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory
Introducción


Explanation:
Suele ser el título que aparece en los programas introductorios

Patricia Planchadell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish