KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab

Spanish translation: todas las posibles causas de la caída en los resultados promedio fueron examinadas y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab
Spanish translation:todas las posibles causas de la caída en los resultados promedio fueron examinadas y
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

22:37 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / elementary and secondary education
English term or phrase: Every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab
"Was the system failing some children? Every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined and written about in the newspapers in the early 1980s. Publishers were blamed for producing textbooks that were too easy........"
mseferian
todas las posibles causas de la caída en los resultados promedio fueron examinadas y
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todas las posibles causas de la caída en los resultados promedio fueron examinadas y
Nitza Ramos
4 +1toda posible causa para la baja en las calificaciones promedio fue considerada y se escribió sobre edloffler
4e analizaron todas las posibles causas por el deterioro el los resultados promediosxxxLia Fail
4se analizaron todas las posibles causas de la declinación de los promedios de las calificaciones, y
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4se examinó toda causa posible para la baja del promedio de calificaciones y se escribió acerca de...
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab
todas las posibles causas de la caída en los resultados promedio fueron examinadas y


Explanation:
/

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
6 mins
  -> Gracias Anita

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Walter

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab
se examinó toda causa posible para la baja del promedio de calificaciones y se escribió acerca de...


Explanation:
.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab
se analizaron todas las posibles causas de la declinación de los promedios de las calificaciones, y


Explanation:
Te sugiero:

A principios de la década de 1980, se analizaron todas las posibles causas de la declinación de los promedios de las calificaciones, y se publicaron en los periódicos. Las casas editoriales fueron culpadas por producir libros de texto demasiado fáciles...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab
toda posible causa para la baja en las calificaciones promedio fue considerada y se escribió sobre e


Explanation:
toda posible causa para la baja en las calificaciones promedio fue considerada y se escribió sobre ella en los periódicos...

dloffler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined & written ab
e analizaron todas las posibles causas por el deterioro el los resultados promedios


Explanation:
Every possible cause for the decline in average scores was examined and written about in the newspapers in the early 1980s.

En los periodicos de los principios de los 80, se analizaron todas las posibles causas por el deterioro el los resultados promedios...

'wriiten about' is not really necessary, it goes without saying that if something was 'analysed' in a newspaper, it was 'written' about:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-04 23:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be SE ANALIZARON

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8