KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

street skills

Spanish translation: mañas/costumbres callejeras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street skills
Spanish translation:mañas/costumbres callejeras
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

23:49 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: street skills
In addition, these officers which were sometimes labeled as “bookish”, has the top quality of execution and delivery, and supported by good remuneration package, has less tendency or street skills in engaging with under-table deals with other stakeholders in their work.
Paula Binetti
maña
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-09 00:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maña. (DRAE)
(Quizá del lat. vulg. *manĭa, habilidad manual).
1. f. Destreza, habilidad.
2. f. Artificio o astucia. U. m. en pl.
3. f. Vicio o mala costumbre, resabio. U. m. en pl.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maña
Luisa Ramos, CT
4 +1destrezas prácticasRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maña


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-09 00:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maña. (DRAE)
(Quizá del lat. vulg. *manĭa, habilidad manual).
1. f. Destreza, habilidad.
2. f. Artificio o astucia. U. m. en pl.
3. f. Vicio o mala costumbre, resabio. U. m. en pl.


Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: sí, estoy de acuerdo. Mañas define perfectamente bien en este contexto. Muchas gracias
11 mins
  -> Gracias. Sobre todo por lo de vicio y mala costumbre. Es decir, como les pagan bien son menos propensos a estas tendencias y mañas.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destrezas prácticas


Explanation:
as opposed to theoretical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-09 06:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your translation task is complicated by the fact that the author is not a native speaker of English, which makes his meaning a little hard to fathom.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Roldan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andres