KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

show twenty

Spanish translation: Estos bloques representan veinte. Agrega 4 decenas más.

17:57 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / 1st grade math
English term or phrase: show twenty
The teacher is using blocks to teach the children the concept of ones, tens, etc.

She says

These blocks show twenty. Add four more tens.
Maria Lloreda
Spanish translation:Estos bloques representan veinte. Agrega 4 decenas más.
Explanation:
Los bloques con los que los niños aprenden las operaciones se llaman: plano (representa las centenas), largo (representa las decenas) y cubo o unidad (representa las unidades)
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Estos bloques representan veinte. Agrega 4 decenas más.
Graciela Guzman
4 +3valen veinte
Vanesa Camarasa
4 +1simbolizan / valen por una veintena / veinte
Caro Friszman
4se muestra el veinte
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1muestran (la cantidad de) veinte
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestran (la cantidad de) veinte


Explanation:
Sería una forma de expresarlo.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia McGrory
8 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simbolizan / valen por una veintena / veinte


Explanation:
Me imagino que esos bloques "valen" por veinte; yo diría algo así.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se muestra el veinte


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valen veinte


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
25 mins
  -> Gracias CAP

agree  Yoelle Carter Martinez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Yoelle

agree  Anne Patteet
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Anne

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Estos bloques representan veinte. Agrega 4 decenas más.


Explanation:
Los bloques con los que los niños aprenden las operaciones se llaman: plano (representa las centenas), largo (representa las decenas) y cubo o unidad (representa las unidades)
¡Suerte!

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
11 mins
  -> Hola, Silvina y muchas gracias!

agree  kurecova
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Karin!

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cor!

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Marta!

agree  Anne Patteet
5 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Anne!