overt focus

Spanish translation: (meta/objetivo/enfoque) evidente/abierto/franco

English term or phrase:overt focus
Spanish translation:(meta/objetivo/enfoque) evidente/abierto/franco
Entered by: atry

19:47 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: overt focus
an overt focus on grammar was to learn about the target language rather than to learn it.
atry
(meta/objetivo/enfoque) evidente/abierto/franco
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(meta/objetivo/enfoque) evidente/abierto/franco
Robert Copeland
3concentración ostentible/manifiesta
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(meta/objetivo/enfoque) evidente/abierto/franco


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Díaz: me gusta ENFOQUE ABIERTO, y para nada OFENSIVO.
54 mins
  -> No, I agree, nothing offensive here at all!!??!!

agree  Marcelo González: estoy de acuerdo con Fernanda (enfoque abierto)
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentración ostentible/manifiesta


Explanation:
por el contexto, esto es lo que entiendo que quiere decir:

la concentración ostentible en la gramática llevaba a aprender sobre la lengua meta en lugar de aprenderla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-19 05:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it as a focus on learning... learning the grammar instead of the language

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97