KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

remained an issue with

Spanish translation: continuó siendo un problema

12:45 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: remained an issue with
Those members who were expecting to encounter models or methodologies relating specifically to ‘older workers’ (50+ yrs) were somewhat disappointed however in that this age group proved not to be the focus of the programme.
The theme of ‘older workers’ remained an issue with some group members and suggestions to CEDEFOP are included later in this report.
Gloria Nogales
Spanish translation:continuó siendo un problema
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Pat Brendan
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continuó siendo un problema
Pat Brendan
4sigue siendo un problema
María Luisa Feely
4quedó como asunto pendiente en opinión de (algunos miembros del grupo)
Cándida Artime
4continuó siendo tema de discusión
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuó siendo un problema


Explanation:
Suerte!

Pat Brendan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
20 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
30 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedó como asunto pendiente en opinión de (algunos miembros del grupo)


Explanation:


Aunque, pensándolo bien, casi todo lo que queda pendiente constituye un problema como dijo Pat. Así que tienes donde escoger.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuó siendo tema de discusión


Explanation:
Otra opción.....

Continuó siendo un tema de discusión

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigue siendo un problema


Explanation:
... para algunos miembros del grupo.....

Feliz fin de semana!!!


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24