KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

I will have to major in chemistry and biology

Spanish translation: Tendré que especializarme en química y biología

23:13 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: I will have to major in chemistry and biology
I am writing about what I will have to major in, for College.
Ram
Spanish translation:Tendré que especializarme en química y biología
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Tendré que especializarme en química y biología
Jairo Payan
5 +1Tendre que cursar las carreras de quimica y biologia
Patricia Urrutia
5Tendré que cursar opciones en química y biología
Henry Hinds
4tendre que hacer mi concentracion en quimica y biologia
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i will have to major in chemistry and biology
Tendré que especializarme en química y biología


Explanation:
a

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: de acuerdo este me parece el correcto
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  Alfredo Tanús: agree
18 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo

agree  Maica B
19 mins
  -> Gracias Mai_k

agree  silviantonia
25 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia

agree  DDM
27 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Steven Capsuto: This is a good neutral option. In Spain, they tend to say "hacer la carrera de..."
40 mins
  -> Thanks Steven

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Right on!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rolando

agree  Cándida Artime
13 hrs

agree  purificaci
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i will have to major in chemistry and biology
Tendré que cursar opciones en química y biología


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i will have to major in chemistry and biology
Tendre que cursar las carreras de quimica y biologia


Explanation:
El termino "to major in any field" equivale a cursar carrera en algun campo a nivel universitario, pero como estudiante de pregrado. No es necesariamente una especializacion o un post-grado. Aunque tambien se utiliza ese termino en las universidades norteamericanas, pero es mas comun en el pregrado que en el post=grado.

Example sentence(s):
  • I major in Romance Languages at the university of Maryland
  • Curse la carrera de lenguas romances en la universidad de Maryland
Patricia Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: "tendrÉ" con acento. That's it. Here in Mexico, it is the only way I have ever heard it expressed.
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i will have to major in chemistry and biology
tendre que hacer mi concentracion en quimica y biologia


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177