KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

paint ball

Spanish translation: paint ball

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paint ball
Spanish translation:paint ball
Entered by: Rantes

03:06 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / 3rd grade math
English term or phrase: paint ball
The text says

Fifty-eight green paint balls and 18 orange paint balls are on the board.
Now, launch 5 orange paint balls on the board.
Maria Lloreda
paint ball/
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bolitas de pintura
patyjs
4 +1bola pintada
garci
4Pelotas de color...., o pelotas pintadas de....
Annissa 7ar
4municion de pintura / bola de pintura
xxxElChe
4paint ball/
Rantes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint ball/


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: sorry but my previous agree was referring to the game and they mean the actual balls here ....
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bola pintada


Explanation:
Pintadas de verde, pintadas de naranja. Lo que extraña es que debería ser "paintED balls"

Además, por el contexto no puede ser el famoso juego del
'gotcha' o "paint ball"

1. A game in which players on one team seek to eliminate those on an opposing team by marking them with a water-soluble dye shot in capsules from air guns.
2. The dye-filled gelatinous capsule shot from guns in this game.

Suerte!

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Si, es lo que entiendo yo. No están hablando del juego, sino de que las bolas están pintadas de esos colores. También pienso que debió ser "painted", o, para ser más correctos, "green-painted balls", con el guión.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municion de pintura / bola de pintura


Explanation:
tendrias que aclarar; "municion de gelatina (o; bola de pintura) de las usadas en Paintball"


    Reference: http://www.elcorreodigital.com/vizcaya/ocio/turismo/200309/2...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paintball
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bolitas de pintura


Explanation:
This is an example of using real-life experiences to teach (in this case 3rd graders.) Since the balls can be bought at sports outlets it's highly likely that they are the very same as those used in Gotcha.

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Carmen

agree  Maria Garcia
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Maria

agree  Maica B
7 hrs
  -> thank you so much...

agree  Pilar Díez: En este contexto, sí. La actividad no se suele traducir, por lo menos en España.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Pili

agree  Guido Esquivel P.: Aunque un poco tarde. yo diría solo bolas o bolitas(verdes o naranjas), sin traducir si están pintadas o no.
1 day 9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pelotas de color...., o pelotas pintadas de....


Explanation:
Según el contexto, para alumnos de tercer grado, me inclino por traducir como pelotas de color verde, de color naranja, etc., o bolas verdes, etc. No me parece que se refiera al juego de guerra en este caso. suerte

Annissa 7ar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish