KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

mentally demanding tasks

Spanish translation: tareas que requieren esfuerzo mental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mentally demanding tasks
Spanish translation:tareas que requieren esfuerzo mental

19:14 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: mentally demanding tasks
child being evaluated by psychologist for classroom teaching accomodations
Beni
tareas que requieren esfuerzo mental
Explanation:
así, a bote pronto
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
Esta respuesta se me hace la mejor. Muchisimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tareas que requieren esfuerzo mental
alcarama
5 +1tareas mentalmente exigentes/ que exigen pensar
Margarita Gonzalez
4trabajos que requieren esfuerzo intelectual
enviroman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tareas que requieren esfuerzo mental


Explanation:
así, a bote pronto

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Esta respuesta se me hace la mejor. Muchisimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVocabulum
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Vocabulum

agree  Yoelle Carter Martinez
1 hr
  -> Graia, Yoelle. En realidad, la mejor me parece "taras que exigen pensar", pero la mía la veo más apropiada. Dichosas jergas...

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia

agree  Roxanna Delgado
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

agree  Maica B
19 hrs
  -> Gràcies, Mai-k

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tareas mentalmente exigentes/ que exigen pensar


Explanation:
La primera es más literal, creo que se usa la segunda con más frecuencia en español

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: que exigen mentalmente/pensar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajos que requieren esfuerzo intelectual


Explanation:
por ejemplo también...

enviroman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish