International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

transcript

Spanish translation: expediente (académico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transcript (US)
Spanish translation:expediente (académico)
Entered by: Armando Oterino

11:35 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: transcript
I need your college transcript sent to this office
mariel
expediente
Explanation:
creo que expediente académico sería una buena traducción
Selected response from:

Armando Oterino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6expediente académico
Fernando Muela
4 +4expedienteArmando Oterino
5 +2certificado de materias/ certificado analítico de materias
Virginia Alimonda
5Expediente de Cursos y Notas UniversitarioMaria-Jose Pastor
5Certificado de Estudios, Concentración de Notas
Henry Hinds
4libreta de notas, concentración de notas
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4Certificación académica- expediente académico
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4analiticoxxxiwerner
4 -1necesito que manden la transcripción de tu colegio a esta oficina
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
necesito que manden la transcripción de tu colegio a esta oficina


Explanation:
pero no sé qué es una transcripción ¿una hoja de notas?

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: En Chile, concentración de notas.
1 hr

disagree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Boletin de notas, libreta de notas...
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expediente


Explanation:
creo que expediente académico sería una buena traducción

Armando Oterino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocell
22 mins

agree  xxxseamar: No hay duda. Se trata del expediente académico
53 mins

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs

agree  elenali
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expediente académico


Explanation:
En este caso, "transcription" significa "expediente académico".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir \"transcript\". Esto es lo que pone el Oxford dictionary:

Transcript. 2 (US) copy of an official record of a student\'s work, showing courses taken and grades achieved.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yolanda

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Joseph Rosacena
26 mins

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Me parece la respuesta adecuada
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I like this one.
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado de materias/ certificado analítico de materias


Explanation:
The certificado is the transcript of courses and grades.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Así es en Argentina
30 mins

agree  CNF
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analitico


Explanation:
That´s the name for the papaer college extends to pupils with all their grades during terms

xxxiwerner

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado de Estudios, Concentración de Notas


Explanation:
The term used varies by country, but here are two I know well:

Certificado de Estudios, Mexico
Concentración de Notas, Chile

Other colleagues may be able to supply the terms preferred in other countries, because you should use the proper term for the target country for the translation.

A document showing courses taken by the student at an institution and grades achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above you have options for Argentina and Spain also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expediente de Cursos y Notas Universitario


Explanation:
Constancia (Mex), certificado(Mex), expediente - it depends on which is your target

I have translated many from Spanish to English and each country/school uses a different term, however I think that Expediente de Cursos y Notas Universitario would be acceptable in and understood in any country.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificación académica- expediente académico


Explanation:
miguel

otra opción

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libreta de notas, concentración de notas


Explanation:
Recuerdo que en Chile se usaba libreta de notas para la primaria y concentración de notas para la secundaria...

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2