KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

will be allowed to conduct any business

Spanish translation: podrán realizar cualquier tipo de actividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will be allowed to conduct any business
Spanish translation:podrán realizar cualquier tipo de actividad
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

01:27 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school rules
English term or phrase: will be allowed to conduct any business
All visitors must have picture identification and must sign in at the front desk.
Visitors will then be directed to the General Office and only persons with proper authorization thereafter will be allowed to conduct any business.
Parents coming to sign a child out of school will be asked to, again, produce photo identification at the General Office
Paula Sauan
podrán realizar cualquier tipo de actividad
Explanation:
Los visitantes serán derivados a la Oficina General y sólo las personas provistas de la autorización adecuada podrán realizar cualquier tipo de actividad.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7podrán realizar cualquier tipo de actividad
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1se les permitirá tratar cualquier asuntogarci
5 -2seran permitidos a proceder (conducir, gestionar) cualquier asunto
CarmenHaydee
3podrán llevar a cabo su consulta
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
podrán realizar cualquier tipo de actividad


Explanation:
Los visitantes serán derivados a la Oficina General y sólo las personas provistas de la autorización adecuada podrán realizar cualquier tipo de actividad.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  enviroman: o "estarán habilitados para realizar..." ;)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podrán llevar a cabo su consulta


Explanation:
sólo las peronas con la autorización adecuada podrán llevar a cabo su consulta.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se les permitirá tratar cualquier asunto


Explanation:
"Sólo a las personas autorizadas/con la debida autorización se les permitirá tratar cualquier asunto"

Suerte, Paula !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi lo diria yo. saludos garci!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia !

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
seran permitidos a proceder (conducir, gestionar) cualquier asunto


Explanation:
will be allow + seran permitidos
to conduct = conducir, gertionar, proceder con
any business = cualquier asunto

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: esta estructura no es natural en español; podría ser: se les permitirá
48 mins

disagree  Carmen Hernaiz: Coincido con Cecilia.
6 hrs