KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

squirmy sense

Spanish translation: está inquieto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squirmy sense
Spanish translation:está inquieto
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

21:21 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: squirmy sense
Per teacher reports, he evidences difficulty sustaining attention and demonstrates hyperactive behaviors in the classroom setting in that he often forgets things he has already learned and is often restless in the squirmy sense, I could not find it in dictionaries nor glosaries, it belongs to part of a student's school report. Thanks.
Carolina Grupe
sentido de inquietud
Explanation:
en un sentido de inquietud
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en cuanto a que se la pasa retorciéndose
Olivia Bravo
4 +2en el sentido de que no para de moverse
patricia scott
4 +2sentido de inquietudGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4en un sentido disruptivo
Pablo Guazzotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentido de inquietud


Explanation:
en un sentido de inquietud

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: está inquieto, no puede quedarse sentado tranquilamente...in the classroom setting, "squirmy" almost always refers to an inability to sit still.
18 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un sentido disruptivo


Explanation:
IMO, It refers to a negative quality of "restless", as opposed to the sheer vigorous behaviour

Pablo Guazzotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el sentido de que no para de moverse


Explanation:
suerte.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia.

agree  jmtquiroga
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Julie.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en cuanto a que se la pasa retorciéndose


Explanation:
"(...) y a menudo está inquieto, en cuanto a que se retuerce de aquí para allá".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-03-07 02:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Había pensado en poner 'inquieto', pero antes se encuentra la palabra 'restless', la cual en sí quiere decir 'inquietud', y no quise ser redundante.

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Me gusta la primera opción por pertenecer más a un registro "oficial", más formal digamos
9 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  gamax: "En el sentido de estarse reorciendo", sería una opción. (Ver wiggling como sinonimo de squirming)
1 hr
  -> ¡Exacto, Gamax! De hecho, lo creas o no también se me ocurrió lo de 'en el sentido de que' (de esas frases elusivas que son básicas pero en el momento se te van. Me acordé de ella hasta que ya había apagado la PC.